Frequently Asked Questions
[…] In addition, it is the further intent of this act to provide additional authorities to assist in such implementation".
The problem here is that the Ditch District has approached the City of Tumwater several times and the CIty has refused any assistance with this problem.  The real point of interest here is that, in Tumwater City Fund 411 (Storm Drain Utility Fund, paid for mostly by "Storm Drainage Fees" on the City Utility Bill) there is an excess of $4.8M at the end of 2022 (identified as the "Ending Fund balance").

Why does it appear that the properties being annexed by the RCW 85.32 action are "paying the Lion's share" for the planned "re-establisment of the upstream ditch"?

The Commissioners are leaning on provisions of RCW 85.06.220 which in summary say,
"All costs for the enlarging or improving of said lower system that may be required shall be assessed to the landowners in the upper district according to the benefits to be derived from the construction of said entire system, and no additional cost shall be thrown upon the lower district".  The water coming from the Preserve developments constitutes an "upper district", and the Hopkins Ditch District is the "lower district".

What about the "Upstream South-Fork east of Hart Road"?