Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Likewise, the Ditch District, being a "minor Special District", has no authority over the City of Tumwater, and there are no RCWs that give the Ditch District any such authority or any rights to "sue" the City of Tumwater (take them to court) to make the City do anything.  Furthermore, the City has much deeper pockets than the Ditch District and also has Staff and Attorneys on their payroll. 

Why doesn't the District charge the City of Tumwater or Developers of the Preserve developments (part 2)?

RCW 35.21.210 (CITIES AND TOWNS - Miscellaneous provisions - Sewerage, drainage, and water supply) indicates that "any city or town may, as part of maintaining a system of sewers and drains ...  participate in and expend revenue on cooperative watershed management actions"  "within or without the corporate limits of such city".  In fact, the "Finding—Intent—2003 c 327: See note following RCW 39.34.190" is clear that the Legislature expects cooperation: "By participating in cooperative watershed management actions, local governments, special districts, and utilities